Morecambe & Heysham
Canine Association

Schedule of 116 Class Unbenched Open Show.
To be held under Kennel Club Rules & Show Regulations.
JUDGED ON THE GROUP SYSTEM.
Only undocked dogs and legally docked dogs may be entered for exhibition at this show.
All Judges at this show agree to abide by the following statement: "In assessing dogs, judges must penalise any features
or exaggerations which they consider would be detrimental to the soundness, health and well being of the dog".

At

The Platform, Morecambe Promenade,
Morecambe, Lancs. LA4 4DB.

On

SUNDAY 29th.APRIL 2018.

*** PRIZE MONEY IN STAKE CLASSES ***

Show Opens 9.30.a.m. Judging 10.00.a.m.

Rosettes: First to Reserve in all Classes and JUNIOR & ADULT HANDLERS
Rosettes for all B.O.B. and B.P. in Breeds.
ENTRY FEE: £5.00. Per Dog. All subsequent entries £1.00 with same dog. NFC £1.00.
CATALOGUES £2.50. with entries. £3.00. on day (LIMITED NUMBER)
CHEQUES & P.O.'s to be made payable to Morecambe & Heysham C.A.

Guarantors_to_the_Kennel_Club.
Mr.D.Howarth. The School House,Arkholme,Carnforth.01524 222052(Chairman/Acting Sec)
Mrs.S.A.Lines. 89 Oak Avenue, Bare, Morecambe, Lancs.(Treasurer)
Mrs.J.Malin. 10 MainRoad, Bolton Le Sands, Carnforth.

Entries close Friday 6th.April 2018.(Postmark)
All wins up to and including 30th.March must be counted when entering for any class.

All Entries & Fees to : MRS.S.A.LINES.
89 Oak Ave,Bare,Morecambe.LA4 6HY. TEL: 01524 415479.





Hon.Vet Surgeon: Vets4Pets.Lancaster City Retail Park,Morecambe.LA3 3FE
01524 581346

ROSETTES AND SPECIALS

First to Reserve in every class. Best of Breed, Best Puppy in Breed,
Junior Handler. Best in Show, Reserve Best in Show,
Best Puppy in Show & Reserve Best Puppy in Show.

Stakes Classes (112 - 116) Prize Money.

Veteran,Minor Puppy,Junior,Post Graduate,Open £10. £5. £3. £2.
Sponsored by the Association

A framed photograph will be presented to the winners of Best in Show & Best
Puppy in Show. Supplied by the Association and Steve Pendrill Photography

MEMBERSHIP SINGLE £2.50. JOINT £3.00.
ADVERTS IN CATALOGUE FULL PAGE £10.00.

REFRESHMENTS AVAILABLE

IF YOU WOULD LIKE TO MAKE A DONATION TOWARDS ROSETTES.
All Donations will be acknowledged in the catalogue.

Junior Handling - Handling Classes will be held in the
First available Ring - Entries to be taken on the day.

Please note that the Car Park next to the Venue is Pay and Display.
£10.00. charge will be made for bad cheques.
 
 


RING ONE (Judging as per Schedule Order)
----------------------------------------
COCKER SPANIEL. JUDGE: Leslie Trow.(WINTERWELL)
1. Puppy. 2. Junior. 3. Post Graduate. 4. Open.
----------------------------------------
LABRADOR RETRIEVER. JUDGE: Leslie Trow.(WINTERWELL)
5. Puppy. 6. Junior. 7. Post Graduate. 8. Open.
----------------------------------------
GOLDEN RETRIEVER. JUDGE: Leslie Trow.(WINTERWELL)
9. Junior. 10. Post Graduate. 11. Open.
----------------------------------------
FLATCOAT RETRIEVER. JUDGE: Leslie Trow.(WINTERWELL)
12. Junior. 13. Post Graduate. 14. Open.
----------------------------------------
POINTER. JUDGE: Leslie Trow.(WINTERWELL)
15. Junior. 16. Post Graduate. 17. Open.
----------------------------------------
GERMAN SHORTHAIRED POINTER. JUDGE: Ernie Lockett.(FAYEMM)
18. Junior. 19. Post Graduate. 20. Open.
----------------------------------------
ITALIAN SPINONE. JUDGE: Ernie Lockett.(FAYEMM)
21. Graduate. 22. Open.
----------------------------------------
A.V.NOT SEPARATELY CLASSIFIED GUNDOG. JUDGE: Ernie Lockett.(FAYEMM)
23. Junior. 24. Open.
----------------------------------------
ANY VARIETY GUNDOG. JUDGE: Ernie Lockett.(FAYEMM)
25. Puppy.
----------------------------------------
GUNDOG GROUP - JUDGE: Ernie Lockett.(FAYEMM)
----------------------------------------
NOT BEFORE 11.30.a.m.
----------------------------------------
ROTTWEILER. JUDGE: Jackie Tune.
26. Junior. 27. Post Graduate. 28. Open.
----------------------------------------
NEWFOUNDLAND. JUDGE: Ann Hardy.(AMHARD)
29. Graduate. 30. Open.
----------------------------------------
GREAT DANE. JUDGE: Ann Hardy.(AMHARD)
31. Graduate. 32. Open.
----------------------------------------
A.V.NOT SEPARATELY CLASSIFIED WORKING. JUDGE: Ann Hardy.(AMHARD)
33. Junior. 34. Open.
----------------------------------------
ANY VARIETY WORKING. JUDGE: Ann Hardy.(AMHARD)
35. Puppy.
----------------------------------------
WORKING GROUP - JUDGE: Ann Hardy.(AMHARD)
----------------------------------------
RING TWO. (Judging as per Schedule Order)
----------------------------------------
GERMAN SHEPHERD DOG. JUDGE: Jackie Tune.
36. Junior. 37. Post Graduate. 38. Open.
----------------------------------------
SAMOYED. JUDGE: Anne Hardy.(AMHARD)
39. Graduate. 40. Open.
----------------------------------------
PEMBROKE CORGI. JUDGE: Anne Hardy.(AMHARD)
41. Open.
----------------------------------------
SHETLAND SHEEPDOG. JUDGE: Anne Hardy.(AMHARD)
42. Junior. 43. Post Graduate. 44. Open.
----------------------------------------
A.V.NOT SEPARATELY CLASSIFIED PASTORAL. JUDGE: Anne Hardy.(AMHARD)
45. Junior. 46. Open.
----------------------------------------
ANY VARIETY PASTORAL. JUDGE: Anne Hardy.(AMHARD)
47. Puppy.
----------------------------------------
PASTORAL GROUP - JUDGE: Anne Hardy.(AMHARD)
----------------------------------------
BORDER TERRIER. JUDGE: Anne Hardy.(AMHARD)
48. Junior. 49. Post Graduate. 50. Open.
----------------------------------------
STAFFORDSHIRE BULL TERRIER. JUDGE: Mark Ord.(MARNADEE)
51. Junior. 52. Post Graduate. 53. Open.
----------------------------------------
SOFT COATED WHEATEN TERRIER. JUDGE: Mark Ord.(MARNADEE)
54. Graduate. 55. Open.
----------------------------------------
WEST HIGHLAND WHITE TERRIER. JUDGE: Mark Ord.(MARNADEE)
56. Graduate. 57. Open.
----------------------------------------
A.V.NOT SEPARATELY CLASSIFIED TERRIER. JUDGE: Mark Ord.(MARNADEE)
58. Junior. 59. Open.
----------------------------------------
ANY VARIETY TERRIER. JUDGE: Mark Ord.(MARNADEE)
60. Puppy.
----------------------------------------
TERRIER GROUP - JUDGE: Mark Ord.(MARNADEE)
----------------------------------------
NOT BEFORE 11.30.a.m.
----------------------------------------
WHIPPET. JUDGE: Mark Ord.(MARNADEE)
61. Puppy. 62. Junior. 63. Post Graduate. 64. Open.
----------------------------------------
MINIATURE LONG DACHSHUND. JUDGE: Mark Ord.(MARNADEE)
65. Graduate. 66. Open.
Please Note!! Miniatures will not be weighed.
----------------------------------------
STANDARD LONG DACHSHUND. JUDGE: Mark Ord.(MARNADEE)
67. Graduate. 68. Open.
----------------------------------------
IRISH WOLFHOUND. JUDGE: Mark Ord.(MARNADEE)
69. Graduate. 70. Open.
----------------------------------------
A.V.NOT SEPARATELY CLASSIFIED HOUND. JUDGE: Mark Ord.(MARNADEE)
71. Junior. 72. Open.
----------------------------------------
ANY VARIETY HOUND. JUDGE: Mark Ord.(MARNADEE)
73. Puppy.
----------------------------------------
HOUND GROUP - JUDGE: Mark Ord.(MARNADEE)
----------------------------------------
RING THREE. (Judging as per Schedule Order)
----------------------------------------
POMERANIAN. JUDGE: Mike Vincent.(SYLBECQ)
74. Junior. 75. Post Graduate. 76. Open.
----------------------------------------
CHINESE CRESTED. JUDGE: Lynne Webster.(POMLYN)
77. Junior. 78. Post Graduate. 79. Open.
----------------------------------------
SMOOTHCOAT CHIHUAHUA. JUDGE: Lynne Webster.(POMLYN)
80. Graduate. 81. Open.
----------------------------------------
LONGCOAT CHIHUAHUA. JUDGE: Lynne Webster.(POMLYN)
82. Graduate. 83. Open.
----------------------------------------
PAPILLON. JUDGE: Lynne Webster.(POMLYN)
84. Junior. 85. Post Graduate. 86. Open.
----------------------------------------
PUG. JUDGE: Lynne Webster.(POMLYN)
87. Junior. 88. Post Graduate. 89. Open.
----------------------------------------
JAPANESE CHIN. JUDGE: Lynne Webster.(POMLYN)
90. Graduate. 91. Open.
----------------------------------------
LOWCHEN. JUDGE: Lynne Webster.(POMLYN)
92. Graduate. 93. Open.
----------------------------------------
A.V.NOT SEPARATELY CLASSIFIED TOY. JUDGE: Lynne Webster.(POMLYN)
94. Junior. 95. Open.
----------------------------------------
ANY VARIETY TOY. JUDGE: Lynne Webster.(POMLYN)
96. Puppy.
----------------------------------------
TOY GROUP - JUDGE: Lynne Webster.(POMLYN)
----------------------------------------
FIRST AVAILABLE RING NOT BEFORE 12.30.p.m.
----------------------------------------
BULLDOG. JUDGE: Mike Vincent.(SYLBECQ)
97. Junior. 98. Post Graduate. 99. Open.
---------------------------------------
JAPANESE SHIBA INU. JUDGE: Mike Vincent.(SYLBECQ)
100. Junior. 101. Post Graduate. 102. Open.
----------------------------------------
SHIH TZU. JUDGE: Mike Vincent.(SYLBECQ)
103. Junior. 104. Post Graduate. 105. Open.
----------------------------------------
TIBETAN TERRIER. JUDGE: Mike Vincent.(SYLBECQ)
106. Junior. 107. Post Graduate. 108. Open.
----------------------------------------
A.V.NOT SEPARATELY CLASSIFIED UTILITY. JUDGE: Mike Vincent.(SYLBECQ)
109. Junior. 110. Open.
----------------------------------------
ANY VARIETY UTILITY. JUDGE: Mike Vincent.(SYLBECQ)
111. Puppy.
----------------------------------------
UTILITY GROUP - JUDGE: Mike Vincent.(SYLBECQ)
----------------------------------------
MAIN RING.

Will not be Judged before 1.30.p.m.
----------------------------------
VARIETIES - JUDGE: Mark Ord.(MARNADEE)

CLASS
112. A.V. Veteran Stakes.(7 years and over)
113. A.V. Puppy Stakes.
114. A.V. Junior Stakes.
115. A.V. Post Graduate Stakes.
116. A.V. Open Stakes.

BEST IN SHOW - JUDGE: Mark Ord.(MARNADEE)

----------------------------------------
JUDGE : To be announced
Class A 5 - 41 Years. Class B 12 - 16 Years.
Class C 17 - 45 Years. Class D 46+ Years.
Entries be taken on the day. Dogs must be entered in other classes at this show.
First to Third winners in the above classes.