Ashton under Lyne &
District Kennel Association
(Inc Manchester Toy Dog Society)

PATRON: Miss.E.Williamson. CHAIRMAN: Mr.C.Lunt.
SECRETARY: Mrs.A.Lunt. TREASURER: Mrs.A.Lowood-Price.

Schedule of 262 Class Open Show.(Unbenched)
To be held under Kennel Club Rules & Show Regulations.
JUDGED ON THE GROUP SYSTEM.
Only undocked dogs and legally docked dogs may be entered for exhibition at this show.
All Judges at this show agree to abide by the following statement: "In assessing dogs, judges must penalise any
features or exaggerations which they consider would be detrimental to the soundness, health and well being of the dog".

*** PLEASE NOTE !!! NEW VENUE ***

AT: SUTTON LEISURE CENTRE. ELTON HEAD ROAD,
ST HELENS, MERSEYSIDE. WA9 5AU.

ON: SUNDAY FEBRUARY 18th.2018

B.I.S. £25.00. R.B.I.S. £10.00. B.P.I.S. £10.00.
STAKES PRIZES

SHOW OPENS 8.30.a.m. JUDGING 9.30.a.m.

Guarantors_to_The_Kennel_Club.
Mr.C.Lunt. 6-8 Talbot Road, Newton, Hyde.(Chairman)
Mrs.Anne Lunt. 6-8 Talbot Road, Newton, Hyde.0161 367 9636.(Secretary)
Mrs.A.Lowood-Price. 37 Ferndale, Newton, Hyde.

Hon.Vet Surgeons: PDSA Building,Huyton,Merseyside.0151 480 2040

ENTRY FEES: £5.00. Per Dog. Subsequent entries with same dog £1.00.
MEMBERSHIP: Single £4.00. Joint £5.00.
CATALOGUE: £3.00. Pre-paid with entries. (To be collected by 12.00.Noon.)

Entries Close Saturday 20th.January 2018.(Postmark)
All wins up to and including 13th.January must be counted when entering for any Class.

Entries & Fees to Hon.Secretary : Mrs.Anne Lunt.
6-8 Talbot Road, Newton, Hyde, Cheshire. SK14 4EX.TEL: 0161 367 9636.
 
 

SHOW INFORMATION.

ROSETTES First in each class. First to Fourth Groups.

Best Veteran £5. Puppy & Yearling Stakes £5. A.U.L. Stakes £10.

Best in Show, Reserve Best in Show & Best Puppy in Show

SPONSORED BY Officers & Committee.

The Show Manager reserves the right to alter the order of judging should it
become necessary. Every effort will be made to keep to the proposed order.

ENTRY FEES: £5.00. Per dog for First Entry. Subsequent Entries £1.00 with same dog.
Uncleared Cheques. A surcharge will be made if for any reason a cheque is not honoured or has
to be returned to the exhibitor. It is in the exhibitor's interest to ensure that all cheques are for
the correct amount and duly signed and made payable to Ashton under Lyne & District
Kennel Association and not the Secretary.

OFFICERS DO NOT EXHIBIT AT OUR SHOWS.

IDENTIFICATION OF CRATES/CAGES
The Kennel Club Ltd require exhibitors to display exhibit/owner identification
on their crate, cage or container at all times when attending this show.
 
 


All Classes are Dog or Bitch unless otherwise stated.
All Classes are Open unless otherwise stated.
----------------------------------------
RING ONE. (JUDGING AS PER SCHEDULE ORDER)
----------------------------------------
OLD ENGLISH SHEEPDOG. JUDGE: Colin Woodward.(WADESON)

1. Puppy. 2. Graduate. 3. Open.
----------------------------------------
PEMBROKE CORGI. JUDGE: Sally Duffin.(LONGDORHAM)
4. Puppy. 5. Graduate. 6. Open.
----------------------------------------
CARDIGAN CORGI. JUDGE: Sally Duffin.(LONGDORHAM)
7. Puppy. 8. Graduate. 9. Open.
----------------------------------------
GERMAN SHEPHERD DOG. JUDGE: Sally Duffin.(LONGDORHAM)
10. Puppy. 11. Junior. 12. Post Graduate. 13. Open.
----------------------------------------
BEARDED COLLIE. JUDGE: Sally Duffin.(LONGDORHAM)
14. Puppy. 15. Junior. 16. Post Graduate. 17. Open.
----------------------------------------
BORDER COLLIE. JUDGE: Sally Duffin.(LONGDORHAM)
18. Puppy. 19. Junior. 20. Post Graduate. 21. Open.
----------------------------------------
SHETLAND SHEEPDOG. JUDGE: Sally Duffin.(LONGDORHAM)
22. Puppy. 23. Junior. 24. Post Graduate. 25. Open.
----------------------------------------
ROUGH COLLIE. JUDGE: Sally Duffin.(LONGDORHAM)
26. Puppy. 27. Junior. 28. Post Graduate. 29. Open.
----------------------------------------
A.V.N. SEPARATELY CLASSIFIED PASTORAL. JUDGE: Sally Duffin.
30. Puppy. 31. Graduate. 32. Open.
----------------------------------------
PASTORAL GROUP - JUDGE: Sally Duffin.(LONGDORHAM)
----------------------------------------
RING TWO. (JUDGING AS PER SCHEDULE ORDER)
----------------------------------------
GIANT SCHNAUZER. JUDGE: Mike Whitney.(PRIMAVISTA)
33. Puppy. 34. Graduate. 35. Open.
----------------------------------------
DOBERMANN. JUDGE: Colin Woodward.(WADESON)
36. Puppy. 37. Junior. 38. Post Graduate. 39. Open.
----------------------------------------
DOGUE DE BORDEAUX. JUDGE: Colin Woodward.(WADESON)
40. Puppy. 41. Graduate. 42. Open.
----------------------------------------
ROTTWEILER. JUDGE: Colin Woodward.(WADESON)
43. Puppy. 44. Junior. 45. Post Graduate. 46. Open.
----------------------------------------
GREAT DANE. JUDGE: Irene Rushfirth.(HIKAY'S)
47. Puppy. 48 Junior. 49. Post Graduate. 50. Open.
----------------------------------------
LEONBERGER. JUDGE: Irene Rushfirth.(HIKAY'S)
51. Puppy. 52. Graduate. 53. Open.
----------------------------------------
SAINT BERNARD. JUDGE: Irene Rushfirth.(HIKAY'S)
54. Puppy. 55. Graduate. 56. Open.
----------------------------------------
NEWFOUNDLAND. JUDGE: Irene Rushfirth.(HIKAY'S)
57. Puppy. 58. Junior. 59. Post Graduate. 60. Open.
----------------------------------------
SIBERIAN HUSKY. JUDGE: Irene Rushfirth.(HIKAY'S)
61. Puppy. 62. Junior. 63. Post Graduate. 64. Open.
----------------------------------------
BOXER. JUDGE: Irene Rushfirth.(HIKAY'S)
65. Puppy. 66. Junior. 67. Post Graduate. 68. Open.
----------------------------------------
BERNESE MOUNTAIN DOG. JUDGE: Irene Rushfirth.(HIKAY'S)
69. Puppy. 70. Junior. 71. Post Graduate. 72. Open.
----------------------------------------
ALASKAN MALAMUTE. JUDGE: Irene Rushfirth.(HIKAY'S)
73. Puppy. 74. Junior. 75. Post Graduate. 76. Open.
----------------------------------------
A.V.N. SEPARATELY CLASSIFIED WORKING. JUDGE: Irene Rushfirth.(HIKAY'S)
78. Puppy. 78. Graduate. 79. Open.
----------------------------------------
WORKING GROUP - JUDGE: Irene Rushfirth.(HIKAY'S)
----------------------------------------
RING THREE. (JUDGING AS PER SCHEDULE ORDER)
----------------------------------------
BULLDOG DOGS. JUDGE: Simon Winter.(SILOBULL)
80. Puppy Dog. 81. Junior Dog. 82. Post Graduate Dog. 83. Open Dog.
----------------------------------------
BULLDOG BITCHES. JUDGE: Catherine Erimus.(ERIMUSBULLS)
84 Puppy Bitch. 85. Junior Bitch 86. Post Graduate Bitch. 87. Open Bitch.
Both Sexes Sponsored by Louarne Bulldogs. Referee Irene Rushfirth.
----------------------------------------
MINIATURE SCHNAUZER. JUDGE: Mike Whitney.(PRIMAVISTA)
88. Puppy. 89 Junior. 90. Post Graduate. 91. Open.
----------------------------------------
JAPANESE SHIBA INU. JUDGE: Teigan Howson.(HIKAY'S-TAIROKO)
92. Puppy. 93. Junior. 94. Post Graduate. 95. Open.
----------------------------------------
SHAR PEI. JUDGE: Tina Barrett.(DEZELLUMI)
96. Puppy. 97. Junior. 98. Post Graduate. 99. Open.
----------------------------------------
FRENCH BULLDOG. JUDGE: Pauline Luxmoore-Ball.(HUSHWING)
100. Puppy Dog. 101. Post Graduate Dog. 102. Open Dog.
103. Puppy Bitch. 104. Post Graduate Bitch. 105. Open Bitch.
----------------------------------------
BOSTON TERRIER. JUDGE: Simon Luxmoore.(HUSHWING)
106. Puppy Dog. 107. Graduate Dog. 108. Open Dog.
109. Puppy Bitch. 110. Graduate Bitch. 111. Open Bitch.
----------------------------------------
SHIH TZU. JUDGE: Sally Duffin.(LONGDORHAM)
112. Puppy. 113. Junior. 114. Post Graduate. 115. Open.
----------------------------------------
LHASA APSO. JUDGE: Sally Duffin.(LONGDORHAM)
116. Puppy. 117. Junior. 118. Graduate. 119. Open.
----------------------------------------
TIBETAN TERRIER. JUDGE: Sally Duffin.(LONGDORHAM)
120. Puppy. 121. Junior. 122. Post Graduate. 123. Open.
----------------------------------------
TIBETAN SPANIEL. JUDGE: Sally Duffin.(LONGDORHAM)
124. Puppy. 125. Junior. 126. Post Graduate. 127. Open.
----------------------------------------
A.V.N. SEPARATELY CLASSIFIED UTILITY. JUDGE: Irene Rushfirth.(HIKAY'S)
128. Puppy. 129. Graduate. 130. Open.
----------------------------------------
UTILITY GROUP - JUDGE: Irene Rushfirth.(HIKAY'S)
----------------------------------------
RING FOUR. (JUDGING AS PER SCHEDULE ORDER)
----------------------------------------
NORFOLK TERRIER. JUDGE: Jan Callon.(RUSSTAM)
131. Puppy. 132. Graduate. 133. Open.
----------------------------------------
IRISH TERRIER. JUDGE: Jan Callon.(RUSSTAM)
134. Puppy. 135. Graduate. 136. Open.
----------------------------------------
MANCHESTER TERRIER. JUDGE: Jan Callon.(RUSSTAM)
137. Puppy. 138. Graduate. 139. Open.
----------------------------------------
BORDER TERRIER. JUDGE: Jan Callon.(RUSSTAM)
140. Puppy. 141. Junior. 142. Post Graduate. 143. Open.
----------------------------------------
A.V.N. SEPARATELY CLASSIFIED TERRIER. JUDGE: Jan Callon.(RUSSTAM)
144. Puppy. 145. Graduate. 146. Open.
----------------------------------------
TERRIER GROUP - JUDGE: Jan Callon.(RUSSTAM)
----------------------------------------
ANY VARIETY DACHSHUND. JUDGE: Peter Broadbent.(PUDSEY)
147. Puppy. 148. Junior. 149. Post Graduate. 150. Open.
----------------------------------------
BASSET HOUND. JUDGE: Peter Broadbent.(PUDSEY)
151. Puppy. 152. Junior. 153. Post Graduate. 154. Open.
----------------------------------------
BEAGLE. JUDGE: Peter Broadbent.(PUDSEY)
155. Puppy. 156. Junior. 157. Post Graduate. 158. Open.
----------------------------------------
WHIPPET. JUDGE: Peter Broadbent.(PUDSEY)
159. Puppy Dog. 160. Graduate Dog. 161. Open Dog.
162. Puppy Bitch. 163. Graduate Bitch. 164. Open Bitch.
----------------------------------------
RHODESIAN RIDGEBACK. JUDGE: Colin Woodward.(WADESON)
165. Puppy. 166. Junior. 167. Post Graduate. 168. Open.
----------------------------------------
A.V.N. SEPARATELY CLASSIFIED HOUND. JUDGE: Peter Broadbent.(PUDSEY)
169. Puppy. 170. Graduate. 171. Open.
----------------------------------------
HOUND GROUP - JUDGE: Peter Broadbent.(PUDSEY)
----------------------------------------
RING FIVE. (JUDGING AS PER SCHEDULE ORDER)
----------------------------------------
LABRADOR RETRIEVER. JUDGE: Pauline Smith.(TZAZIKI)
172. Puppy. 173. Junior. 174. Post Graduate. 175. Open Dog. 176. Open Bitch.
----------------------------------------
FLATCOAT RETRIEVER. JUDGE: Pauline Smith.(TZAZIKI)
177. Puppy. 178. Junior. 179. Post Graduate. 180. Open.
----------------------------------------
WEIMARANER. JUDGE: Pauline Smith.(TZAZIKI)
181. Puppy. 182. Junior. 183. Post Graduate. 184. Open.
----------------------------------------
IRISH WATER SPANIEL. JUDGE: Barbara Stamp.(TYNSIL)
185. Puppy. 186. Graduate. 187. Open.
----------------------------------------
GOLDEN RETRIEVER. JUDGE: Barbara Stamp.(TYNSIL)
188. Puppy. 189. Junior. 190. Post Graduate. 191. Open Dog. 192. Open Bitch.
----------------------------------------
COCKER SPANIEL. JUDGE: Barbara Stamp.(TYNSIL)
193. Puppy. 194. Junior. 195. Post Graduate. 196. Open.
----------------------------------------
AMERICAN COCKER SPANIEL. JUDGE: Barbara Stamp.(TYNSIL)
197. Puppy. 198. Junior. 199. Post Graduate. 200. Open.
----------------------------------------
WELSH SPRINGER SPANIEL. JUDGE: Barbara Stamp.(TYNSIL)
201. Puppy. 202. Junior. 203. Post Graduate. 204. Open.
----------------------------------------
A.V.N. SEPARATELY CLASSIFIED GUNDOG. JUDGE: Barbara Stamp.(TYNSIL)
205. Puppy. 206. Graduate. 207. Open.
----------------------------------------
GUNDOG GROUP - JUDGE: Barbara Stamp.(TYNSIL)
----------------------------------------
RING SIX. (JUDGING AS PER SCHEDULE ORDER)
----------------------------------------
PUG. JUDGE: Robert Niven Lewis.(ROSTELLAR)
208. Puppy Dog. 209. Graduate Dog. 210. Open Dog.
211. Puppy Bitch. 212. Graduate Bitch. 213. Open Bitch.
----------------------------------------
CAVALIER KING CHARLES SPANIEL. JUDGE: Robert Niven Lewis.(ROSTELLAR)
214. Puppy. 215. Junior. 216. Post Graduate. 217. Open Dog. 218. Open Bitch.
----------------------------------------
MINIATURE PINSCHER. JUDGE: Robert Niven Lewis.(ROSTELLAR)
219. Puppy. 220. Junior. 221. Post Graduate. 222. Open.
----------------------------------------
SMOOTHCOAT CHIHUAHUA. JUDGE: Robert Niven Lewis.(ROSTELLAR)
223. Puppy. 224. Junior. 225. Post Graduate. 226. Open.
----------------------------------------
LONGCOAT CHIHUAHUA. JUDGE: Robert Niven Lewis.(ROSTELLAR)
227. Puppy. 228. Junior. 229. Post Graduate. 230. Open.
----------------------------------------
PAPILLON. JUDGE: Robert Niven Lewis.(ROSTELLAR)
231. Puppy. 232. Junior. 233. Post Graduate. 234. Open.
----------------------------------------
JAPANESE CHIN. JUDGE: Robert Niven Lewis.(ROSTELLAR)
235. Puppy. 236. Junior. 237. Post Graduate. 238. Open.
----------------------------------------
ITALIAN GREYHOUND. JUDGE: Robert Niven Lewis.(ROSTELLAR)
239. Puppy. 240. Junior. 241. Post Graduate. 242. Open.
----------------------------------------
CHINESE CRESTED. JUDGE: Robert Niven Lewis.(ROSTELLAR)
243. Puppy. 244. Junior. 245. Post Graduate. 246. Open.
----------------------------------------
AFFENPINSCHER. JUDGE: Robert Niven Lewis.(ROSTELLAR)
247. Puppy. 248. Junior. 249. Post Graduate. 250. Open.
----------------------------------------
POMERANIAN JUDGE: Diane Smith.(WISHINGATE)
251. Puppy. 252. Junior. 253. Post Graduate. 254. Open.
----------------------------------------
A.V.N. SEPARATELY CLASSIFIED TOY. JUDGE: Robert Niven Lewis.(ROSTELLAR)
255. Puppy. 256. Graduate. 257. Open.
----------------------------------------
TOY GROUP - JUDGE: Robert Niven Lewis.(ROSTELLAR)
----------------------------------------
COMBINED RINGS 5 & 6.
----------------------------------------
ANY VARIETY VETERAN. JUDGE: Colin Woodward.(WADESON)
258. Veteran Dog. 259. Veteran Bitch.
Best Veteran. £10.00.
----------------------------------------
ANY VARIETY A.U.L & D.K.A. STAKES. JUDGE: Colin Woodward.(WADESON)
260. Puppy Stakes. 261. Yearling Stakes. 262. Open Stakes.
Puppy & Yearling Stakes £5.00. each class. Open Stakes £10.00.
----------------------------------------
BEST IN SHOW - JUDGE: Colin Woodward.(WADESON)
----------------------------------------

Animal Caper Lt.

Dog Training Club

Held every Thursday evening 7.30.p.m. to 9.30.p.m.
at The Scout Hut. Cartwright St, Newton. SK14 4FH
For more infor Tel. 0161 367 9636

email anne1917@aol.com
ask for Clive or Anne.